?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Adorable little trailer :D

I was diddling around on Youtube last night and I found this trailer for a production of Twelfth last year:



Doesn't that look wonderful? I just - omg. Fangirling so hard right now here. XD Everyone's so adorable - even stoner!Andrew (my favorite kind of Andrew) and Toby! NGL, I ship them pretty hard here. Orsino running for political office - love the conversations between him and Cesario, who is cute as a button. Love Olivia's "mourning" - it's the perfect cross between actual mourning (1996) and a ploy for attention (as in a production I saw recently). And wee little Feste! Oh, and this Malvolio? PERFECT. He's young, so it's not creepy, but still a total priggish jerk. And his STOCKINGS OMG. THOSE FISHNETS. I AM DED. And itty bitty Feste! And poor Antonio. I think every Antonio needs the right blend of patheticness + adorable + you want to hug him. Which this one has, poor bb.

omg Orsino and his little portrait aww <3. And ANDREW I cannot get over how CUTE he is!

Guys. I am being such a fangirl over a weentsy little trailer of a production I will never have the chance to see - PLEASE SEND HELP. D:

(no no no I do not ship thisAndrew/thisAntonio oh gods but they'd be so cute together! DEAR BRAIN, WHY?)


Hm. I thought I'd post here to get some kind of something going - evidently trying to make posts at 1 AM is not the greatest idea - but don't be shy, guys. If you have something you want to post, do! :D

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
vethica
Jun. 25th, 2010 09:03 pm (UTC)
Oh god how cute is this, this is the cutest thing. Like, every single person in it is the cutest. I wish they would have recorded the production or something because I also really want to see this. ;_;

(Andrew/Antonio? I can get behind that. :B)
dontcrosscross
Jun. 26th, 2010 12:53 am (UTC)
Aren't they? I want to pick them all up and cuddle them and feed them tea and cookies. D:

(I'm almost considering sending a message to the theater group to see if there are any bits that didn't make it in here, because omg seriously I love this.)
bewareofitalics
Jun. 25th, 2010 11:21 pm (UTC)
Aaah, that was awesome! Why couldn't I have seen this production?

I'm planning on posting stuff now that it's the weekend and I actually have time! :)

(And Andrew/Antonio is totally my if-Sebastian-turns-out-to-be-straight-after-all back-up ship. :D)
dontcrosscross
Jun. 26th, 2010 01:04 am (UTC)
Wasn't it? So much love! :D

Yaaaay!

(Haha, I've seen a few of those. XD Antonio/Malvolio and Antonio/Feste... neither of those really work for me, though, because I think of Feste as asexual, and Malvolio... well. MALVOLIO. I actually haven't seen any Andrew/Antonio, but they're both pathetic enough to be kind of sweet together. Plus, everyone in this trailer is so young and cute I just want to ship them all. XD)

PS. I like your icon a lot. What is it?
bewareofitalics
Jun. 26th, 2010 01:22 am (UTC)
(I wrote some once, sort of! I've always kind of wanted fic where Antonio, Andrew, Malvolio, and Feste band together to get revenge on the happy people for leaving them out. :D And for when Sebastian doesn't turn out to be straight, I ship Feste/Olivia, though how well that turns out depends entirely on who's playing Feste.)

It's Olivia! From this book, but I just found it online.
dontcrosscross
Jun. 26th, 2010 07:26 am (UTC)
Aww, that was sweet. XD Haha! I totally want a little sequel-comedy where all the people who didn't get happy endings pair up. (Valentine/Curio, anyone?) So... you ship Viola/Orsino, then? Because I've read a lot of fic in which Viola leaves him (sometimes for Olivia), and it makes me want to go on a long rant about why they are THE BESTEST COUPLE EVER, OMG :(. (I read a fic once that was Viola/Olivia, with Sebastian/Orsino in the background. That was weird.)

OMG HIS WEE STOCKINGS XDD Omg, I should totally get that book. It's relevant to like... all of my interests.
bewareofitalics
Jun. 26th, 2010 04:33 pm (UTC)
Hah, Valentine/Curio is another one of my favorites, though thanks to various RPGs, in my head it's usually just a step towards Valentine/Osric. :D And yes, I love Viola/Orsino! They actually talk to each other! And are adorable! And maybe Olivia can join in if she wants!
dontcrosscross
Jun. 27th, 2010 05:58 am (UTC)
Twelfth Night RPGs? AWESOME.

Valentine/Osric I don't even. What is the... thinking behind that? It's so... so...

um...

I'm really not sure. XD
bewareofitalics
Jun. 27th, 2010 06:19 am (UTC)
Well, the first was a crazy multi-fandom thing and Osric from Fortinbras (a crazy Hamlet sequel) needed a boyfriend, and I figured that someone named Valentine would probably be a fan of hats and ruffles, so... yeah. And the other was basically those characters transplanted to a modern, more realistic setting. Fun times. :D
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )